Skip to content

Helping one another.

Welcome to Questions & Answers where Dude Community members ask questions and get answers. To get started, just start typing your question below to see if the question already exists. If not,ask a new question of your own.

0 Votes
1 Answers
When Setting Up ENERGY STAR, Should I Include Personal Devices in the PC Count?

When setting up a Building Space for Energy Star, should I include students' personal devices in the PC count (i.e. laptops, iPads, etc...)?

Author: Amy Browne
0 Votes
0 This question has no answers.
What Software Do You Use to Track Assets Such as Furniture?

A question from one presented to one of our staff by a school district: we are planning on doing a fixed asset inventory of new furniture (desks, chairs, whiteboards, etc) at our new schools. Is there a specific program or device, preferably that works …

0 Votes
1 Answers
How Do I Bulk Assign IT Help Desk Work Tickets to a Technician?

Is there a way to mass assign work orders to a tech? We receive anywhere from 50 to 100 work orders a day and it would be easier to mass assign them to my employees. Secondly, Is there a way to mass print these work orders so that one work order prints …

0 Votes
1 Answers
How Can I Track Capital Projects with a CMMS?

For a CMMS, just be cautious about "muddying the waters". My preference would be separate, but interrelated, lists of capital needs for long-term planning and to not clutter his work order lists that can inadvertently show up in reports. That said, if …

0 Votes
1 Answers
How Do I Print Preventive Maintenance Work for Mechanics and Technicians?

They have multiple options as a "Technician" and someone can do much of this in a similar manner as a Supervisor or System Administrator: From a "Technician" view: A Technician's open work orders are on his or her Home page . PMs are typically …

0 Votes
1 Answers
How Do I Pull a List of Preventive Maintenance Schedules by Equipment?

Editor's Note: This post was moved from the Ideas area to the Answers area I usually do a spot check by being on the Home page of the PM Schedule module and click Equipment as there is a count of how many schedules are assigned to that asset …

0 Votes
2 Answers
Does Anyone Have a Job Description for Managing Dude Solutions Products in Your Department?

Does anyone have a job description for a person who would be in charge of all Dude programs in your department? We are looking to add a secretary/admin to our department that would do all Dude Solutions functions. (Brenda Durben)

1 Votes
1 Answers
Is Energy Use Intensity the Best Measure for Knowing If Your Building Performs at an Optimal Level?

Is Energy Use Intensity (EUI - kBTU per Sq. Foot) the best measure for knowing if a facility is performing at an optimal level?

1 Votes
1 Answers
How Does Portfolio Manager from ENERGY STAR Calculate the Rating for my Buildings?

How can Portfolio Manager from EnergyStar calculate my building's rating?

0 Votes
4 Answers
What Steps Should I Take To Start An Energy Conservation Program?

With options that can range from low cost to substantial investments or from "low hanging fruit" to major projects and how to get buy-in from those who influence our budgetary decisions, what initiatives and focuses would you recommend someone take when …

Author: Sam Zippin
Votes
0 This question has no answers. Answers

Author:
Tags:
No questions or answers were found
No questions or answers were found
More Questions
Ask question
Sign In to Participate
Or register to become a member
Tags
No tags found
Back to top